HHS Proposed Policy On Non-Discrimination: Does It Adequately Protect Children?
[…] In accordance with its provisions, the HHS Secretary is barred from “mak[ing] coverage decisions, determin[ing] reimbursement rates, establish[ing] incentive programs, or design[ing] benefits that discriminate against individuals because of their age, disability, or expected length of life,” (42 U.S.C. §18022(b)(4)(B)). The provision further requires the Secretary to “take into account” the health needs of “diverse segments of the population including women, children, persons with disabilities, and other groups,” (42 U.S.C. §18022(b)(4)(C)).